hal

Halrloprillalar

You can call me Hal.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
GWTW & ROTK
hal
prillalar

First off: yay LotR!

Posted my femslash04 story:

Somebody's Darling
Gone With the Wind, Scarlett/Melanie, PG13. Needs must.

Written for maidenjedi. Hope it suits. :) I started writing a Narcissa/Bellatrix bit as well, but it's not done yet so I'll just post it here when it is.

Went to RotK again yesterday. Damn, but that movie is long. I'd like to see it more, but between busing out to the theatre and the sheer length of the film, it ends up taking 5 - 5.5 hours out of my day and that's a lot to do often.

While I'm always glad to have a chance to swoon with hobbit love, the bit where the eagles go pick up Frodo and Sam has always bugged me. (In the books too.) If the eagles could fly in there, why didn't they just do that in the beginning? Fly in, drop the ring over the volcano, fly away? Dangerous, sure, but more dangerous than what Frodo and Sam did? I realise the eagles don't co-operate with non-flying folk much, but this is so important, I'm sure they could be talked round.

Once again, I got all shivery in front of the Black Gate. Sauron is whispering to Aragorn and Aragorn is transfixed, back to the army. He slowly turns around and I'm all, "Be evil! Please be evil now!" He never is, but I still hope for it every time. Or for Sauron to win and take Aragorn as his sex slave. *koff*

I teared up more than once, but mostly when the Rohirrim all shouted "Death! Death!" I was also quite affected by the orcs all chanting "Grond! Grond!" I always chant along under my breath. And Grond was SO FUCKING COOL. They totally deserved to break the gates down with a ram that cool. The long wolf's head and the fire in its mouth -- sooooo scary.

You are spared further squee over the orc war machinery since I must go to work.


  • 1
The eagles would not enter the realm of Mordor until Sauron was defeated.

Yeah, but that doesn't really seem like a satisfactory explanation, more like a way to patch up a hole in the logic.

My husband said the same thing about the eagles! (He's very quick with a nitpick.)

more like a way to patch up a hole in the logic
Well, yeah. How about: the Nazgul (and possibly orcs with huge crossbow/mortar things, like what did for Lord Voll in ElfQuest) were expecting the Eagles and were ready for them; hence no Eagles in Mordor until Sauron goes poof and the Nazgul go down in flames.

Although I'm now picturing the Eagles bouncing off an Uninvited Vampire shield. Like a sparrow hitting a plate glass window.

How about: the Nazgul (and possibly orcs with huge crossbow/mortar things, like what did for Lord Voll in ElfQuest) were expecting the Eagles and were ready for them; hence no Eagles in Mordor until Sauron goes poof and the Nazgul go down in flames.

Yes, OK, that works.

So, what if they build a big hot air balloon... *g*

Woah -- I'd love to read a speculation fic where the Eagles re-enact the Battle of Britain over Mordor.

The Morannon scene always makes me scratch my head, because the boys are mounted when they first approach the Black Gate, but are on foot when Aragorn orders the charge. I keep looking to see if they're protecting the horses in the center of their ranks.

Also, Frodo has two old scars on his chest as he lies in Cirith Ungor, one from Weathertop, and the other from, um, I dunno.

These are probably listed on some RotK nitpick board somewhere. I lack the will to investigate.

On a positive note, the ram is so badass, it makes me forget my squicks over Denethor's table manners.

Don't bother commenting on my comment. I'm just happily wandering around LJ, making sure they don't zotz my account for being inactive.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account