hal

Halrloprillalar

You can call me Hal.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Angel
jayne
prillalar

I'm not sure who squealed louder at the sight of Adam Baldwin, me or the Boy. When he put his fist right through that guy, I yelled, "Knowle!" Later, the Boy started to sing the Hero of Canton song and I babbled about Lucky Thirteen, my imaginary Stargate spin-off.

Let's just say we like the man. Looking forward to more.

And this is the third Mar(c|k)us on my fannish radar. It sort of makes this icon weirdly meta, don't you think?

This was a weird episode, though. Weird in tone, weird in pacing. Trying to pick up momentum after so long a hiatus, I suppose, but not succeeding. (And damn, commercials! We hates them!)

As usual, I don't have deep thoughts, just shallow ones. Here they are.

* Spike's briefcase!

* Spike's briefcase full of beer!

* I hate to say it, but the Wesley/Ilyria "plot" is so boring I wanted to pick up my book and read. Or maybe poke my eyes out with a spork. I refrained out of respect for Wes. But they'd better *do* something soon. Sex, death, whatever, just so they stop talking. I found Ilyria's dialogue very stilted and over-written. "In my day, nightmares stalked the earth in daylight blah blah smurfcakes." Sure. But maybe she'll turn out to be a big fake.

* WTF is up with Gunn? That had better not be the last of him. It seems a pretty sad farewell.

* Lindsey seems really soft now. Where's the burning I-hate-you-please-fuck-me vibe? Where's the evil hand? Don't he and Angel get to ride off into the sunset together?

* Adam Baldwin is very big.

* Yet Another Apocaplyse. Only this time it's real. Uh huh. Bored now.

* Yay to Harmony in the credits! And she didn't die!

* Angel was ... a big lump of nothing.

You know, I think the shine is off this show for me. *sigh* Not what I really wanted on its way out the door.

BTW, we don't get the previews for next week here, so please don't spoil me for that in comments.


  • 1
just want to say that i didn't intentionally steal your icon theme here. but now that i see and recognize yours, i think i was subconsciously trying to recreate it. hrm.


No worries. :) "Big dumb boyfriend" is hardly an original thought.

I keep wondering if I should retire this icon, but then Adam Baldwin keeps turning up on all the shows I watch, so I continue to have need of it. *g*

Your icon hahaha rules the Verse.

I think I feel pretty much the same about the show in general as you do. Except that I don't love the pants off the guy from Firefly. He's ok, though. *g*

Refusing to believe that was the last of Gunn. No no no!

I didn't know how much I loved Adam Baldwin until he was on Stargate earlier this year. I had a mini-freakout. *g*

Yeah, I don't think that's the last of Gunn -- they didn't make enough of a fuss about it.

and I babbled about Lucky Thirteen, my imaginary Stargate spin-off.

Imaginary?!?

You mean it's not real?
*weeps*

How much better than Atlantis would that be? SG-13 were all so cool. *sigh*

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account