hal

Halrloprillalar

You can call me Hal.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Episode 1
ed
prillalar


What I did not realize before and what you need to know is this is a series REBOOT, not a sequel. I am now much more relaxed, knowing they are not going to ruin my perfect, perfect show.

Apparently, this series will follow the manga storylines more closely. I'm not sure why they decided to re-make FMA at all, but, hey, I'm not complaining except about Roy's new VA.

The first episode was really gorgeous, visually. I was so happy to see all the characters again. And, damn, but I didn't realize how much I missed Al yelling out "nii-san!" all the time.

It was mostly intro/re-intro and set-up so I don't have a lot to say, plot-wise. I think I need to watch it again.

Verdict: Yay! I will keep watching! But I won't expect it to touch me as deeply as the first series did.
Tags:

  • 1
I described the first episode to a friend of mine and she went 'Meh. Sounds like an OVA.' And proceeded to refer to it as such for the rest of the conversation.

Is the subtitle officially Brotherhood? *confused liek woah now* 'Cos the official site doesn't say anything beyond 'Fullmetal Alchemist' and I get a mite anal about labelling things.

Loving the OP/ED credits - especially the ED ones, with doodly!Edward and all. I never got into the first round of anime (picky streak reasserting itself), but this--this, yes, maybe. :D

Re the title, I'm just going by what ANN is using.

I loved the ED -- so damn cute!

Oh! I didn't know myself!
*feels better*
Even if that means... that Riza... ;_;

We shall see! I stopped following the manga quite a while back, just because I was too busy to keep up. But maybe I should make an effort to get hold of it.

I did stop to read the manga myself because I have been too busy...
Well, I suppose I'll have to catch up! ;)

You know, I started reading the manga yonks ago and never finished it. (I do this alot- talkies is where I'ms at).

Am glad it is not something completely off setting and will probably watch as I have nothing on my agenda at the mo.

:D

I'm sure it will do to fill your time. :D

I guess that the anime had to diverge from the manga so early that they'd have to redo virtually everything.

I felt sort of meh about it once I realize what they were doing, even though, yes, I really did love seeing everybody again. I guess I'll wait until a bunch of them build up and try and watch.

speaking of that, apparently Decade is kind of a trainwreck? There's only one person on my flist watching, and I was waiting to watch like the first ten in a row or maybe until they got to Kabuto, but now I'm not so sure.

and then I watched c-pot 8 and LoL KAIDOH SINGING WTF.

I've only watched one ep of Decade so far. I decided that I would stockpile it and watch Ryuuki instead, and then catch up with the bits of Den-o and Kiva I didn't finish first. So I can't say how it's been.

(Ryuuki is lots of fun. It's goofy and had a slow start but then Super Lawer Kitaoka showed up and I've been his devoted fan ever since.)

I have such a crush on Hai Tang's actor due to his lovely singing voice. I have his EP and watch videos of him and such. V. embarrassing. You can't even think of Hai Tang as Kaidoh -- they are such opposites. But both entirely wonderful.

I presume they decided to remake it for the guaranteed piles of money it'll get them, heh.

Haven't watched it yet. The official free stream from Funi goes up tomorrow, so I figured I'd wait the four days for it. Should be interesting, I never read the manga but heard the anime diverged a lot.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account