hal

Halrloprillalar

You can call me Hal.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
On the subject of me.
hal
prillalar

You want to know about me? Then come here and read my journal. Engage me. Email me. You're never going to remember all the stuff people post in your LJs in response to this meme. And I don't have anything more to tell you than I already post here.

Jeez, that was pretty snarky for me, at least in public. I do love all you guys. *smooches*

Firefly watching continues apace. I was awed today by the editing in Out of Gas. I was nearly in tears over the dearness of "the hero of Canton, the man they call Jayne" last night. And every other remark we make whilst watching is about Kaylee. "He was mean to Kaylee! He must die!" "Aw, Kaylee!" "Kaylee is the greatest!" "It's all about Kaylee!" etc.

Any recs for good Simon/Jayne? And Simon/Kaylee/River? I'm usually not about the three-ways, but this one appeals to me more than any two of them alone.

I was home today with a migraine. Whilst waiting for the Gravol (anti-nausea med that makes me very sleepy) and codeine to kick in, I read Little House in the Big Woods. I love the straightforward style, and especially the sugaring-off dance at Grandpa's. The scene where Uncle George and Grandma have the jigging contest is one of my favourite pieces of writing ever.

Later, after waking up from my doze, I watched more Twin Peaks. I wondered about the significance of the names Bob and Mike since we have two sets of them. How do Bob the Big Bad and Mike the one-armed man relate to Bobby Briggs and Mike "Snake" Nelson? If you have a theory, let me know. I'm still too doped up to come up with anything clever.


  • 1
See, that's what I thought the second time I saw it. The first time, it was someone I added recently, who added me recently, so I thought - yeah, she doesn't know me well, I'll give her a little thing to attach to "me".

But now everyone is doing it, and I'm thinking -- if you read my lj, you know this stuff. If you don't read it, and want to know...read my lj. If you don't wanna -- you don't care what my one sentence would be, either, eh? ;-)

Unlike the majority of memes, which tend to be me-centric, I think it's a cool way to interact with readers who are willing to pipe up. Frankly, I'm not going to read 600+ journals. Sorry. I don't have the time, even though they're probably all sweeties.

You want to know about me? Then come here and read my journal. Engage me. Email me. You're never going to remember all the stuff people post in your LJs in response to this meme. And I don't have anything more to tell you than I already post here.

Hee.

Yeah, that's kind of how I feel. I mean. Look at the last 20 entries in my lj and tell me one can't get a decent sense of me from that? Let's see. Cooking, funny quotes, hating idiots, fangirling about music, dancing, general fangirling, poetry, more hating idiots...yep, that's me all right. :D

Let's see. Cooking, funny quotes, hating idiots, fangirling about music, dancing, general fangirling, poetry, more hating idiots...yep, that's me all right.

Hey, how dare you come to my post slagging on the "post something about yourself" meme and post something about yourself? I'll just try to forget you said all that...

I don't have anything more to tell you than I already post here.
Hee.
Bless you for that gentle snark.

As for the Mike/Bob dualities, I'll be hitting refresh here, hoping like hell someone's got something.

As for the Mike/Bob dualities, I'll be hitting refresh here, hoping like hell someone's got something.

So far, nobody's biting. Maybe I shouldn't have stuck it in with all the other bits and pieces. Hmm.

I don't read that much Firefly so I have not seen any good threesome fic for Simon/Kaylee/River, but Deb wrote a classic Simon/Jayne called
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<a [...] http://debchan.com/misc/tetchy.html>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

I don't read that much Firefly so I have not seen any good threesome fic for Simon/Kaylee/River, but Deb wrote a classic Simon/Jayne called <a href=""http://debchan.com/misc/tetchy.html>Tetchy</a>, and Jenny-O wrote a River/Jayne with River/Simon <i>and</i> Simon Jayne/subtexty goodness, which I thought was a pretty cool idea. Link is <a href="http://jennyo.imjustsayin.net/archive/other/seeingeyes.html">here</a>.

Thanks for the recs! I read Deb's piece back in the day, but it's well worth having another go at. :)

I <<333 Firefly. I can't wait. Actually I can wait... I asked for the dvd for Xmas and I'll only buy it if no one else buys it for me. But one way or another it's mine.

_Out of Gas_ is a fine episode. But they only get better from there. Glad your enjoying.

We've now watched every ep except Objects in Space. Wow, this is *such* a good show. I'm impressed at your willpower! I'll say nothing about the unaired eps, then. :)

*shrug*

There are a bunch more people who have me friended that I've got on my flist, and it's fun to come up with random stuff I'd never mention in my own journal for others.

Plus, people who didn't know each other before have now started up conversations in my comments about weird things they have in common.


Well, that's cool. :) As long as you're having fun.

snarky or not...i agree...i'd much rather folks comment on my thoughts so i can engage with them or post their own ideas so can get a sense of them ...

but then there are very few memes that i actually enjoy...and most of them force you to reveal very embarrassing things about yourself :-) so i'm an exhibitionist...sue me...

I think you can't have an LJ without at least a spark of exhibitionism. *g* But it's interesting to see what things people will reveal. For instance, I often feel like being *much* more sarcastic and snarky, but I rarely indulge myself in public. I'm not so much about the personal information either. Not that I mind other people sharing that, it's just not what I want to share.

Sometimes I wonder how that makes me come across. I've never been easy to get to know and I'm not that approachable IRL. I think that must carry over into my online activities too.

I like your snark, and I hope the drugs have done in your migraine. Migraines are horrible.

I was a screaming fangirl for the Laura Ingalls Wilder series when I was seven. My mom made long period dresses with sunbonnets for me and my two sisters so we coudl dress up as Laura, Mary and Carrie, and we loved the dresses and wore them all the time. One day we went into downtown Philadelphia on the train so attired, with my bearded, suit-wearing father, and were stopped in the station by a group of Japanese tourists who'd decided we were Amish. My father tried to explain that we weren't, but they didn't speak English and would not take no for an answer. So we posed for them. We are now in the photo album of someone somewhere in Japan as an example of genuine Pennsylvania Amish folk. Sometimes I wonder what certainties in my own universe are similarly, sneakily wrong - but I'll never know what they are.

I have no Bob/Mike theory, but you've given me a jones for both Twin Peaks and Guinness in the worst way. I hate you now, as both are currently unobtainable.

The migraine is better, thanks. Mine usually aren't too bad; it's mostly the nausea that does me in.

I love your Amish story! I've been into the books since childhood, but never wanted to dress up like them. I had kind of a love/hate relationship with the TV show. Laura was always doing something so painfully embarassing that I would have to leave the room for a few minutes because I couldn't stand it. We now call such events in any show or movie "Laura-moments".

Mmm, Guinness. Must have some at brunch this weekend. It is my belief that any time you'd have a coffee, you can substitute Guinness.

I love the sugaring-off dance!

Have you read all of the books? The series is probably still the most dear to me of all children's books ever, and that's saying a lot.

I have read them all and actually own all except for the First Four Years. (That one always despresses me.) I re-read them periodically.

The series is probably still the most dear to me of all children's books ever, and that's saying a lot.

That doesn't surprise me. I think that a lot of the things we enjoy as children can be lessened later, as we become disillusioned by life, or because we have a different world view now. But this series is just so plain, so simple, so true. There's no magic to lose, really, because it's all just down-to-earth.

Word. (Regarding the meme)

I've not read all that much Firefly, but I really liked all of Kirby Crow's stories, especially "Wolf's Way" and "White Gowns for the Moon."
http://slashgirls.tripod.com/firefly.html

Thanks for the recs. :) I'll check them out.

Oh, I *adored* the Little House series, and have read them all at least a dozen times each. Hearing about the recent blizzards reminded me of Almanzo and his brother, squirreling away their extra grain. God, what great books.

In a drastic turn, I think my favorite Jayne/Simon smut is Peach's Gun Oil and Testosterone, found here http://firefly.populli.org/archive/3/gunoil.shtml. Probably because I'm a sucker for dirty talk. Which is also why I also like anything by sffan, and there's a lot, at the Firefly Glow Archive. I also like Noel http://firefly.populli.org/archive/3/noel.shtml by Elenor K. The grenade amused me.

Almanzo and Royal and the pancakes! And when Almanzo and Cap Garland went to get the wheat to save the town! Such heros, those boys.

And thanks for the recs. :)

Well, I'll match you on the migraine. No raise, only sympathy and empathy... Nortriptylene usually keeps me from having them, but Wednesday we had a print server at work that thought it was a yoyo -- kept going up and down. So stress, change of weather, and sheer exhaustion...


Firefly recs:

Rachel Lee Arlington's White Flag: Jayne/Simon. Not as note-perfect as Tetchy, but pretty good nonetheless.

Jane St. Clair has a a trio of Firefly stories that are excellent. No River/Simon/Kaylee, alas, but there is a River/Simon and River/Kaylee, so hey.

If you are ever in a mood for a good plotty gen, Tara LJC's got a few superb stories. Lex Talionis, centered around Kaylee, is particularly affecting.

In case you haven't read this yet, although you probably have: shrift's Big Damn Zombies, Sir.

Thanks for these! I'm saving up recs for next week when I'm on vac. :)

You want to know about me? Then come here and read my journal.

I agree, I agree! But sadly cannot resist the plea for random facts. Oh, the illusion of being interesting!

Hee! Well, I have nothing against random facts. :)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account